Prosthetic and Orthotic professionals are in demand.
That’s why you should consider a career in the Prosthetics & Orthotics (P&O) sector by training at a pioneering institution with an international reputation – the Cambodian School of Prosthetics and Orthotics (part of the Faculty of Prosthetic and Orthotic Engineering at the National Institute of Social Affairs).
Why are P&O professionals needed?
The reality is that 80% of those who need P&O treatment and support do not have access to these services. This skills and service deficit, which is most acute in lower and middle income countries, illustrates the extent of the need for P&O professionals.
What do P&O professionals do?
A Prosthesis, like an artificial limb, replaces a missing part of the body. An Orthosis, like a leg brace, supports a weakened or diseased part of the body. P&O professionals are trained to supply these assistive devices.
Prosthetist/Orthotists (POs) assess patients, prescribe and fit Prosthetic and Orthotic devices, train people to use these devices, provide support and aftercare and, if necessary, refer patients for additional treatment, like physiotherapy.
P&O Technicians manufacture, maintain and repair the devices prescribed by POs.
Why is their work important?
P&O treatment changes lives, as it enables people with disabilities to gain, regain or improve their mobility. As a result, P&O patients are able to access opportunities for education, employment and social life on the same terms as other people.  In short, P&O treatment changes lives, which makes P&O work an important and rewarding career.
Where can P&O professionals work?
Most work in health service physical rehabilitation clinics, at P&O schools, for NGOs or at private P&O clinics. Some open their own private clinics when they have gained experience.
Why choose the Cambodian School of Prosthetics and Orthotics (CSPO)?
CSPO was established in 1994 by international NGO Exceed Worldwide (then called The Cambodia Trust), working with partners. Click on this link to find out more about Exceed Worldwide’s work:
CSPO has developed an international reputation for excellence and specialises in the provision of P&O education for students from lower and middle income countries.
It is part of the Faculty of Prosthetic and Orthotic Engineering at the National Institute of Social Affairs in Phnom Penh and is linked to the Exceed Worldwide network of P&O schools and physical rehabilitation clinics in Southeast and South Asia (Exceed Worldwide is the world’s leading provider of P&O education).
The School trains students from many countries to internationally-accredited standards set by the International Society for Prosthetics and Orthotics (ISPO), offers scholarships and accepts fee-paying students.
CSPO currently offers two courses, both taught in English:
1. A three-year, full-time Bachelor Degree programme, accredited to ISPO Category II level.
2. A one-year, full-time International Certificate Prosthetic and Orthotic Technician programme (currently undergoing assessment for accreditation at ISPO Category III level).
The School will be offering a full-time programme, accredited to ISPO Category I level, from 2021.
Apply Now
CSPO is now accepting applications for its next ISPO Category II and P&O Technician programmes. The next Category II programme begins on 1 November 2018 and the next P&O Technicians course starts on 1 January 2019, so you should take action now if you wish to apply.
You may even get the chance to treat an elephant!
All the information you need is on this web site, included required qualifications and skills, detailed information about the curriculum, a scholarship application form and details of costs for fee-paying students.
Feel free to contact CSPO Director, Kheng Sisary, if you have any questions: