16th Graduation Ceremony at CSPO
Feb 10, 2012   //   by Kim Erik Hang   //   Student  //  No Comments
In late September, the Cambodian School of Prosthetics and Orthotics (CSPO) held a special Graduation Ceremony for students who enrolled at the School in 2008 – the 16th graduation at the School.
The ceremony saw eight students from different parts of Cambodia, as well as Nepal, Iraq and Papua New Guinea, qualifying as Prosthetists/Orthotists – specialists who prescribe and fit prostheses (artificial limbs) and orthoses (braces).
Each member of the group received a graduation certificate from H.E. Ith Samheng, Minister of Social Affairs, Veterans and Youth Rehabilitation, at a ceremony in Phnom Penh.
“This graduation is very significant for the future of persons with disabilities in Cambodia,” explained Sisary Kheng, CSPO Director. “CSPOis ensuring that specialists from all communities of South East Asia have the skills needed to provide professional prosthetics and orthotics services.”
During his speech, Chief Guest H.E. Ith Samheng stated: “We feel very proud of what CSPO has achieved and we are very confident about what it can achieve in the future.  This is especially so now that CSPO has a permanent fully equipped home, from which it can continue to offer excellent clinical services to clients as well as to be a landmark facility for the education of students in prosthetics and orthotics“.
Speaking directly to the graduates, Shuichi Ohno from the Nippon Foundation (long-term supporters of CSPO and the Cambodia Trust) commented: “Many thousands of people who need prosthetic limbs and orthopedic braces are waiting for your knowledge and skills. I am confident that you will help many of those who do not have access to a high quality prosthetic and orthotic service“.
Carson Harte, Executive Director of the Cambodia Trust, added: “CSPO is now almost totally under local leadership, and within the next few months, management and leadership will be handed over to our Khmer staff. This is a huge milestone, and something we have been planning and working towards for many years.  We are 100% certain that CSPO will go from strength to strength, and maintain its important leadership role in the region“.
Further information on the work of CSPO and the Cambodia Trust is available from PO Box 122, 20C, Group 3, St. Doung Ngeap II, Sangkat Stung, Meanchey, Khan Meanchey, Phnom Penh, Tel: +855 23 881 493, admin@cambodiatrust.org.kh
A selection of photos from the ceremony are also available on the Trust’s Flickr page via this site, whilst press requests should be directed to Trevor Gill/Peter McCabe, Tel: +44 (0)28 9267 4737, fundraising@cambodiatrust.org.uk
Comments are closed.